Category

7SPORT

Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Australian sport’s biggest night is on Seven

By 7SPORT, SEVEN

2020 Sport Australia Hall of Fame on 7mate and 7plus

For the first time ever, fans will enjoy all the excitement and emotion of Australian sport’s most prestigious event when the Seven Network broadcasts the 2020 Sport Australia Hall of Fame induction night this Friday.

Hamish McLachlan will host a special 90-minute broadcast on 7mate from 7.00pm, when seven beloved Aussie heroes will be inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame, joining an honour roll that includes national treasures Sir Donald Bradman, Dawn Fraser, Herb Elliott, Cathy Freeman, Rod Laver, Raelene Boyle, Dennis Lillee and Susie O’Neill.

One existing Hall of Fame member will also be elevated to Legend status, while the individual or team that most inspired Australians in 2020 will receive The Don Award, whose past winners are Michelle Payne, Jeff Horn, Kurt Fearnley and Ash Barty.

This year’s celebration will be a virtual event, featuring revealing in-depth interviews with each inductee and award winner, while Hall of Fame members and sports media icons Bruce McAvaney and Dennis Cometti also play key parts in Seven’s broadcast.

The Sport Australia Hall of Fame night is a truly special event no fan will want to miss. You’ll get goosebumps seeing just how much it means to our greatest superstars to be inducted into Australia’s most exclusive club. We’re rapt to be bringing it to viewers for the very first time.

Lewis Martin, Managing Director Seven Melbourne and Head of Network Sport

2020 Sport Australia Hall of Fame
Starts 7.00pm Friday on 7mate and 7plus

Get involved:
Facebook @7Sport @sportaushof
Twitter @7Sport @sportaushof
Instagram @7sportau @sportaushof
#SAHOF2020 #TheDonAward #Legend

Cricket on 7

January Cricket Schedule

By 7SPORT, SEVEN

January Week 1

Sunday Jan 3
BBL Game 26: Adelaide v Sydney Sixers

Monday Jan 4
BBL Game 27: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder

Tuesday Jan 5
BBL Game 29: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers

Wednesday Jan 6
BBL Game 30: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers

Thursday Jan 7
New Year Test – Day 1: Australia v India
BBL Game 31: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder
BBL Game 32: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars

Friday Jan 8
New Year Test – Day 2: Australia v India

Saturday Jan 9
New Year Test – Day 3: Australia v India
BBL Game 34: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder

January Week 2

Sunday Jan 10
New Year Test – Day 4: Australia v India
BBL Game 35: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat

Monday Jan 11
New Year Test – Day 5: Australia v India
BBL Game 36: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars

Tuesday Jan 12
BBL Game 37: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes

Wednesday Jan 13
BBL Game 38: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers

Thursday Jan 14
BBL Game 39: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades

Friday Jan 15
4th Test – Day 1: Australia v India
BBL Game 40: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers

Saturday Jan 16
4th Test – Day 2: Australia v India

January Week 3

Sunday Jan 17
4th Test – Day 3: Australia v India
BBL Game 42: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades

Monday Jan 18
4th Test – Day 4: Australia v India
BBL Game 43: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes

Tuesday Jan 19
4th Test – Day 5: Australia v India
BBL Game 44: Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat

Wednesday Jan 20
BBL Game 45: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars

Thursday Jan 21
BBL Game 46: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat

Friday Jan 22
Women’s Cricket World Cup – Game 1: Australia v India

Saturday Jan 23
BBL Game 50: Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers

January Week 4

Sunday Jan 24
BBL Game 52: Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes

Monday Jan 25
Women’s Cricket World Cup – Game 2: Australia v India
BBL Game 53: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder

Tuesday Jan 26
BBL Game 55: Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes
BBL Game 56: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers

Thursday Jan 28
Women’s Cricket World Cup – Game 3: Australia v India

Friday Jan 29
BBL FINALS – The Eliminator: 4th v 5th

Saturday Jan 30
BBL FINALS – The Qualifier: 1st v 2nd

Sunday Jan 31
BBL FINALS – The Knockout: 3rd v Winner of The Eliminator

The Front Bar - Cricket Edition

Front Bar pads up for two cricket specials

By 7SPORT, SEVEN

Don’t miss all the laughs on Channel 7 and 7plus 

Everyone’s favourite sports show has put the footy away and unwrapped a brand-new Kookaburra as The Front Bar turns its attention to the Seven Network’s Summer of Cricket with two special editions.

With a star-studded line-up headed by Mick Molloy, Andy Maher and Andy Lee, The Front Bar team will take the field this Thursday at 8.30pm, and back up at the same time next Thursday, 3 December.

Both specials will air nationally on Channel 7, with the team vowing to come off the long run as they tackle the burning issues ahead of the WBBL Finals, BBL 10 and the Aussie men’s blockbuster Test Series against India.

Front Bar skipper, Mick Molloy, said: “Footy season may be over but I’m still here at Channel 7 because I’ve refused to leave the studio, Donald Trump style.”

There will be plenty of tall tales this Thursday night when legendary Aussie spearhead Merv Hughes joins the team at the bar, while Australian Test captain Tim Paine will also be part of the fun.

Cricket on 7

BBL Schedule Revealed

By 7SPORT, SPORT

December:

Thursday, 10 December: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers @ Blundstone Arena, 7:15pm

Friday, 11 December: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat @ Manuka Oval, 7:15pm

Saturday, 12 December: Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers @ Blundstone Arena, 7:15pm

Sunday, 13 December: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes @ Blundstone Arena, 2:15pm

Sunday, 13 December: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades @ Blundstone Arena, 7:15pm

Monday, 14 December: Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat @ Manuka Oval, 7:15pm

Tuesday, 15 December: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers @ UTAS Stadium, 7:15pm

Wednesday, 16 December: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars @ UTAS Stadium, 7:15pm

Saturday, 19 December: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades @ Blundstone Arena, 11:10am

Sunday, 20 December: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers @ Blundstone Arena, 11:10am

Saturday, 26 December: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades @ Manuka Oval, 6:10pm

Saturday, 26 December: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars @ Metricon Stadium, 8:20pm

Sunday, 27 December: Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes @ The Gabba, 6:15pm

Monday, 28 December: Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers @ Adelaide Oval, 6:45pm

Tuesday, 29 December: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars @ Manuka Oval, 7:15pm

Wednesday, 30 December: Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat @ The Gabba, 6:15pm

Thursday, 31 December: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers @ Adelaide Oval, 6:45pm

January:

Sunday, 3 January: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers, TBC/7:15pm

Monday, 4 January: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, TBC/7:15pm

Tuesday, 5 January: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, TBC/7:15pm

Wednesday, 6 January: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers, TBC/7:15pm

Thursday, 7 January: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder, TBC/6:10pm

Thursday, 7 January: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars, TBC/9:20pm

Saturday, 9 January: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder, TBC/7:15pm

Sunday, 10 January: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, TBC/7:15pm

Monday, 11 January: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars, TBC/7:15pm

Tuesday, 12 January: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, TBC/7:15pm

Wednesday, 13 January: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers, TBC/7:15pm

Thursday, 14 January: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades, TBC/7:15pm

Friday, 15 January: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers, TBC/7:15pm

Sunday, 17 January: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades, TBC/7:15pm

Monday, 18 January: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes, TBC/7:15pm

Tuesday, 19 January: Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat, TBC/7:15pm

Wednesday, 20 January: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars, TBC/7:15pm

Thursday, 21 January: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, TBC/7:15pm

Saturday, 23 January: Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers, TBC/7:15pm

Sunday, 24 January: Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes, TBC/7:15pm

Monday, 25 January: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder, TBC/7:15pm

Tuesday, 26 January: Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes, TBC/4:15pm

Tuesday, 26 January: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, TBC/7:50pm

BBL finals fixture

Friday, 29 January: The Eliminator (4th v 5th)

Saturday, 30 January: The Qualifier (1st v 2nd)

Sunday, 31 January: The Knockout (3rd v Winner of The Eliminator)

Thursday, 4 February: The Challenger (Loser of The Qualifier v Winner of The Knockout)

Saturday, 6 February: The Final (Winner of The Qualifier v Winner of The Challenger)

Preliminary Final triple-header kicks off one of the biggest weekends ever in Australian sport

By 7SPORT

Super Saturday of AFL, The Everest and Caulfield Cup

This weekend will be one of the biggest in Australian sporting history with Seven to bring fans a powerhouse Preliminary Final triple-header –  Port Adelaide v Richmond, Brisbane Lions v Geelong and The Front Bar Preliminary Final Edition – along with two of the Spring Racing Carnival’s truly iconic races, the Caulfield Cup and The Everest.

The LIVE and FREE action gets underway on Friday night with a tantalising match-up at Adelaide Oval between a rejuvenated Port Adelaide team looking to continue its fairytale 2020 rise and a battle-hardened Richmond side chasing its third flag in four years.

The AFL’s undisputed No.1 commentary duo Bruce McAvaney and Brian Taylor will be at Adelaide Oval for the big clash, and will again lead Seven’s coverage at the Gabba on Saturday night, when hometown favourites the Brisbane Lions square off against Geelong, with Chris Scott’s men riding high after their imposing 68-point Semi Final win over Collingwood.

Football’s leading commentary team will have every angle of Preliminary Finals weekend covered, with Wayne Carey, Luke Hodge, Daisy Pearce, Hamish McLachlan, James Brayshaw, Luke Darcy, MatthewRichardson, Abbey Holmes, Jude Bolton and Mark Soderstrom also featuring in the coverage. Both broadcasts will start at 7.00pm AEDT on Channel 7 and 7mate.

Saturday’s sporting action kicks off at 12.00pm AEDT with two of the biggest meetings of the Spring Racing Carnival – Everest Day at Royal Randwick and Caulfield Cup Day – on Channel 7, 7TWO and 7plus.

The world’s richest race on turf, the $15 million Everest (1200m), headlines a huge day of racing at Royal Randwick, while Caulfield hosts the coveted $5 million Caulfield Cup (2400m), one of international racing’s most prestigious staying events.

And the weekend will finish on a high when Hamish McLachlan and Jacqui Felgate host the AFL’s night of nights, the 2020 Brownlow Medal count from 7.00pm AEDT on Sunday.

The Preliminary Final action gets off to an early start at 8.30pm AEDT on Thursday night when The Front Bar team puts the finishing touches on its own meticulous Grand Final preparations, with three-time premiership Cat Paul Chapman and Melbourne midfield star Angus Brayshaw joining Mick MolloySam Pang and Andy Maher at the bar.

Managing Director Seven Melbourne and Head of Network Sport Lewis Martin commented:

“This week we embark on the biggest festival of sport in Australian history. With the AFL Preliminary Finals, The Front Bar Preliminary Final edition, The Everest and Caulfield Cup, topped off by the Brownlow Medal count, Seven is the only place to be this weekend.”

Lewis Martin

Post-match on Friday night, Adam Cooney and Cam Luke will settle in on the Armchair Experts sofa, offering viewers their unique take on all the fallout of the Power-Tigers Preliminary Final before looking ahead to the Lions-Cats clash.

TV Broadcast times on Seven:

Thursday October 15

The Front Bar
Sydney 11.10pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 8.30pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.10pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 8.30pm on Channel 7

Friday October 16

AFL: 1st Preliminary Final
Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.30pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

Armchair Experts
Sydney 11.00pm on 7mate
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 10.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 10.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.00pm on 7mate

Saturday October 17

Spring Racing Carnival
Randwick – Everest Day
Caulfield – Caulfield Cup Day
Sydney 12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO
Melbourne 12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO
Brisbane 11.00am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus
Adelaide 11.30am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 9.00am LIVE on 7TWO and 7plus, 10.00am LIVE on Channel 7

AFL: 2nd Preliminary Final
Brisbane Lions v Geelong, Gabba
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate, 6.30pm LIVE on Channel 7
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

Sunday October 18

2020 Brownlow Medal Count
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

NFL returns with epic double-header on Seven

By 7SPORT

Prizes galore on offer for fans in NFL Fantasy

The NFL roars back into action on Seven next Monday when a blockbuster double-header featuring competition powerhouse New England and Super Bowl LIV runner-up San Francisco will kick-start the 2020-21 season, while fans of America’s biggest sport can sign up now for the official fantasy competition, NFL Challenge.

The LIVE and FREE action starts at 3.00am AEST Monday, September 14, on 7mate and 7plus, with New England squaring off against Miami at Gillette Stadium. The Patriots are entering their first season in 20 years without the legendary Tom Brady and will be hoping replacement quarterback, 2015 MVP Cam Newton, can get their new era started with a win.

Then at 6.25am AEST star Aussie punter Mitch Wishnowsky and the 49ers will be driven by the pain of their devastating fadeout loss in last season’s Super Bowl as they look to get their 2020-21 campaign off to a fast start against the emerging Arizona Cardinals at Levi’s Stadium.

But first fans can put their NFL smarts to the test by entering a team in NFL Challenge at 7plus.com.au/NFLFantasy – and those who deliver on America’s biggest stage will win big! The regular season winners in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Perth and South Australia/Northern Territory will each receive a big-screen TV to the value of $3000, while weekly winners receive $500, a NFL merchandise pack up to $300 and a ball signed by former Aussie star Ben Graham.

NFL V3 16x9

Graham, a prodigious punter who became the first Australian to play in a Super Bowl in 2009, returns this season for NFL Armchair Experts, where every Monday after the live action on 7mate he and Cam Luke will preview the upcoming week of matches and break down the NFL’s burning issues on 7mate, 7plus and the @7Sport social channels.

Aussies to keep an eye on this season include Wishnowsky and fellow punters Michael Dickson (Seattle Seahawks), Cameron Johnson (Philadelphia Eagles) and former St Kilda forward Arryn Siposs (Detroit Lions), along with offensive tackle Jordan Mailata (Philadelphia Eagles) and defensive end Adam Gotsis (Jacksonville Jaguars).

Managing Director Seven Melbourne and Head of Network Sport Lewis Martin commented:

The NFL is America’s biggest sporting stage and home to some of the world’s most iconic athletes. As ever, this season has some compelling storylines including Tom Brady starting afresh at Tampa Bay, Cam Newton taking over as New England quarterback and San Francisco seeking Super Bowl redemption, and we can’t wait to bring our viewers all the action. And this year we’ll be engaging fans like never before. We’re excited to have teamed up with the NFL to bring American football lovers the NFL / 7plus Fantasy Challenge. We’ve got some great prizes lined up and will be bringing the Seven audience closer to the NFL than they’ve ever been.

Lewis Martin

Seven will broadcast two games LIVE and FREE each week during the regular season and the NFL playoffs, before bringing fans all the action, excitement and glamour of one of the world’s greatest sporting events – the Super Bowl.

All of these games will be live-streamed on 7plus, while fans can also catch up on the highlights and enjoy unmissable VOD content on 7plus7NEWS.com.au and @7Sport on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

And NFL lovers will enjoy a selection of programs on 7mate that take them inside both the action of the 2020-21 season and the game’s storied history, including NFL Hard Knocks: Los Angeles, while they’ll also have access to daily highlights and interviews on 7plus.

TV Broadcast times:

NFL Classic Matches

Friday September 11
2016 Super Bowl LI: New England @ Atlanta
Sydney 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus

Saturday September 12
2019 Super Bowl LIV: San Francisco @ Kansas City
Sydney 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 2.30am on 7mate and 7plus

NFL 2020-21 season

Week 1
Monday September 14
Miami @ New England
Sydney 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 2.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 1.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Encore – Friday September 18: 3.00am – all markets

Arizona @ San Francisco
Sydney 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 5.55am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 4.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Encore – Saturday September 19: 3.00am – all markets

NFL Armchair Experts
Sydney 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 9.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 7.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus

Sunday September 20
NFL Hard Knocks: Los Angeles (episode 1)
Sydney 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus

Week 2
Monday September 21
Carolina @ Tampa Bay
Sydney 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 3.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 2.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 1.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Encore – Friday September 25: 3.00am – all markets

Kansas City @ LA Chargers
Sydney 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 6.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 5.55am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 4.25am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Encore – Saturday September 26: 3.00am – all markets

NFL Armchair Experts
Sydney 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 9.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 9.00am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 7.30am LIVE on 7mate and 7plus

Sunday September 27
NFL Hard Knocks: Los Angeles (episode 2)
Sydney 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 12.30am on 7mate and 7plus

X

Privacy Statement

Seven and its related entities (collectively “Seven”) is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

By submitting your enquiry you consent to Seven using your personal information for the purpose of Seven and its related entities sending you information, insights, results and opportunities regarding our programs, products, services and events, as well as those of our business partners. We will always provide you with the ability to opt out of those communications.

Seven will handle your personal information and other data in accordance with Seven’s Privacy Policy which is available at sevenwestmedia.com.au/privacy, and which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.