Tag

Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 11 / Feb 15

By Olympics

It’s all about our Aussie women on Day 11 as Bronze medallist Tess Coady goes for gold in the Women’s Snowboard Big Air Final after a solid run in Monday’s qualifiers.

And 23- year-old Kailani Craine hits the ice as she returns for her second Olympic Winter Games in the Women’s Single Short Figure Skating.

International superstar Eileen Gu takes to the slopes for the Women’s Freeski Slopestyle after already claiming a gold medal last week.

12.30pm Women’s Big Air Finals | Tess Coady goes for her second Beijing 2022 Olympic medal

12.30pm Women’s Freeski Slopestyle | International star Eileen Gu in the hunt for another Olympic medal

2.00pm Women’s Downhill Alpine Ski | Aussie Greta Small in the Women’s Downhill Alpine Ski

7.30pm The best of Day 11 | The best of the day’s action from the Men’s and Women’s Big Air Finals, Greta Small in the Women’s Downhill Skiing and Eileen Gu headlining the Freeski Slopestyle Finals

9.00pm Figure Skating Women’s Single Short Program | Australian’s own 23 year old Kailani Craine

10.00pm Men’s Freestyle Ski Aerials | The Men’s Freestyle Ski Aerials Finals

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 10 / Feb 14

By Olympics

In Australia’s own Cool Runnings story, Bobsled Bree Walker goes for gold in the first ever Women’s Monobob following a solid start in heats one and two yesterday.

Bronze Medallist Tess Coady has another chance to secure a medal in the postponed Women’s Snowboard Big Air event, while Matt Cox carries our hopes in the Men’s event.

After the event was postponed last night, Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash begin their Beijing 2022 campaign when they compete in the Women’s Aerial Ski – an event so special to Australia given our historical Olympic success.

Abi Harrington will make history when she represents the green and gold in the Women’s Ski Slopestyle, alongside international superstar, Eileen Gu.

12.30pm Women’s Monobob Final | Bree Walker in Heat 3 and 4 of the Women’s Monobob

12.30pm Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air | Aussie Tess Coady in the Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air

1.00pm Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle | Abi Harrington and Eileen Gu in the Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle

2.30pm Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air | Matt Cox in the Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air

7.30pm The best of Day 10 | Re-live best of the day’s action, including Bobsled Bree in the Women’s Monobob, Matt Cox in the Snowboard Big Air and the world’s best in the Ice Dance Free Dance.

10.00pm Women’s Aerial Ski Final | Australian trio Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash in the Women’s Aerial Ski Final

10.35pm Men’s Two-man Bobsleigh | Following Bree Walker’s Monobob efforts, the Men’s two-man Bobsleigh events kick off

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 9 / Feb 13

By Olympics

In Australia’s own Cool Runnings story, Bobsled Bree Walker kicks off her campaign for Olympic glory in the first ever Women’s Monobob.

Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash begin their Beijing 2022 campaign when they compete in the Women’s Aerial Ski – an event so special to Australia given our historical Olympic success.

International superstar, 18-year-old Eileen Gu will hit the slopes again in the Women’s Ski Slopestyle after claiming a gold medal in Big Air earlier this week.

12.30pm Women’s Monobob | Bree Walker kickstarts her campaign for an Olympic medal after placing second in the Monobob practice run yesterday

1.00pm Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle | Eileen Gu hits the slopes again, vying for a second Beijing 2022 gold medal in the Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle

1.15pm Men’s Giant Slalom | Louis Muhlen-Schulte in the Men’s Giant Slalom

7.00pm The best of Day 9 | All the action from the Women’s Monobob, Women’s Slopestyle Ski and Men’s Giant Slalom

10.00pm Women’s Aerial Ski | Australian trio Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash in the Women’s Aerial Ski

12.00am Speed Skating Finals | The feel-good story of these Games, world champion speed skater Erin Jackson competes for gold after her best friend Brittany Bowe gave up her place in the Women’s 500m Speed Skating event for her

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 8 / Feb 12

By Olympics

In an Olympic first, Australian snowboarding duos Belle Brockhoff and Cam Bolton, and Josie Baff and Adam Lambert will make history when they race in the inaugural Mixed Team Snowboard Cross as pairs.

After an incredible first-placed run in the qualifiers, Australia’s Skeleton superstar Jaclyn Narracott goes for gold, laying face-down on the ice track and hitting speeds of up to 120 kilometres per hour. The first Aussie to ever win a skeleton World Cup event – could Jaclyn bring home Australia’s next Beijing 2022 gold medal?

Highly decorated Australian aerial skier, Jacqui Cooper will join Andrew Gaze and Andy Maher for The Summer Chill, alongside Beijing 2022 Olympic gold medallist, Jakara Anthony, Eddie the Eagle and Alisa Camplin.

1.00pm Mixed Team Snowboard Cross | Belle Brockhoff, Cam Bolton, Josie Baff and Adam Lambert in an Olympic first event – the Mixed Team Snowboard Cross

1.00pm Men’s Ice Hockey | Canada take on the USA in the Men’s Ice Hockey

7.00pm The best of Day 8 | Re-live the action from all four Aussies in an Olympic-first event – the Mixed Team Snowboard Cross

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze with special guests Jakara Anthony, Eddie the Eagle and Alisa Camplin

11.20pm Women’s Skeleton Final | Jaclyn Narracott goes for gold after her incredible qualifying performance on Friday afternoon

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Beijing 2022 wins gold with viewers

By 7SPORT, Olympics, SEVEN, SPORT

Seven’s record-breaking start to 2022

The Seven Network’s exclusive, live and free coverage of the Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022 has helped Seven secure its biggest start to a television ratings survey year since 2018.

After reclaiming the title of Australia’s most-watched network in 2021, Seven has maintained its strong ratings momentum, with Beijing 2022 delivering record-breaking broadcast shares and digital streaming growth on 7plus.

So far in the first week of the OzTAM 2022 survey ratings year, the Seven Network has won every single day to record a 43% commercial broadcast share in total people, up 7.6 share points on 2021, a 42.6% share in 16 to 39s (up 12.2 points) and a 40.5% share in 25 to 54s (up 9.5 points).

Seven’s coverage of Beijing 2022 has so far reached 10.2 million viewers with the Evening and Late sessions both dominating their timeslot across days 1-6, ranking #1 in total people, 25 to 54s and 16 to 39s.

On 7plus, Seven’s comprehensive coverage on up to 20 channels has so far streamed 195 million minutes, up 306% on 2018 PyeongChang during the same period. New registered users have also surged on 7plus, up 100,000 since the start of Beijing 2022, bringing its total number of registered accounts to more than 11.5 million.

7plus is particularly popular with younger viewers, with VOZ data recording an incremental audience reach on broadcast in 18 to 39s of 16%.

The Winter Olympics is the largest and most addressable brand-safe marketing platform for brands right now looking to target younger audiences. It has helped Seven secure its biggest ratings survey year start since 2018 in 25 to 54s, 16 to 39s and total people.

Not only has the Winter Olympics delivered enormous reach to start the year, it marks the largest digital consumption ever for a Winter Olympics, with live streaming up 254% on PyeongChang 2018.

Our extensive coverage has engaged a nation across all demographics and in doing so, has helped create the perfect marketing platform to promote our exciting new content to come post-Games, with the launch of SAS Australia and Dancing With The Stars: All Stars, content that will continue the winning trajectory across the screens of Seven.

Kurt Burnette, Seven West Media Chief Revenue Officer and Director of Olympics

Seven Network #1

OzTAM 2022 survey year prime time commercial audience shares (%). Days 1-6. 

20212022CHANGE
Total people35.543.0+7.3
16 to 39s30.442.6+10.1
25 to 54s31.140.5+7.9

Top broadcast events so far:

Beijing 2022 events on Seven Network, days 1 to 6, excluding the Opening Ceremony. Broadcast peak minute audience, overnight data.

RankDateEventPeak audience
19 FebAlpine Skiing, Women’s Slalom Final First Run1.05 million
29 FebFreestyle Skiing, Men’s Freeski Big Air Final First Run1.04 million
35 FebFreestyle Skiing, Men’s Moguls Qualifying Live Event1.04 million
45 FebSpeed Skating, Womens 3000m Final Live Event992,000
58 FebSpeed Skating, Men’s 1500m  Final Live Event976,000

Olympic Winter Games live and free on Seven and 7plus
The only place to see it all!

Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 7 / Feb 11

By Olympics

After Wednesday’s qualifying showdown, homegrown hero Scotty James is back to take on snowboarding royalty Shaun White in the blockbuster Men’s Halfpipe Final. Aussie Young gun Valentino Guseli lines up against his heroes in his first ever Olympic final.

The first Aussie to ever win a skeleton World Cup event, Jaclyn Narracott will head face-down the ice track, hitting speeds of up to 120 km/h as she kicks off her campaign. And it’s medal night in the men’s event, with Nick Timmings back in action for Australia.

Our top alpine skier Greta Small starts in the Women’s Alpine Ski Super-G, up against the great Ester Ledecka (CZE) who is looking for the double-double as she undoes the snowboard and locks into the ski bindings to defend her title.

And Australia’s Brendan Corey is back for the Men’s 500m Short Track Speed Skate after his sensational national record-winning performance on Sunday.

12.30pm Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final | Scotty James and Shaun White go head to head in the Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final, while young gun Valentino Guseli chases his first Olympic medal

12.30pm Women’s Skeleton | Queenslander Jaclyn Narracott begins her Olympic campaign in the Women’s Skeleton

2.00pm Women’s Alpine Ski Super G | Greta Small, Australia’s top female alpine skier, will be aiming to beat her 15th place from Sochi 2014

7.30pm The best action of Day 7 | All the action from the blockbuster Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final, as well as Jaclyn Narracott’s performance in the nail-biting Women’s Skeleton event

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze with special guests Tess Coady, Steven Bradbury and Paul Narracott

10.20pm Men’s 500m Short Track Speed Skating | Brendan Corey continues his hunt for an Olympic gold medal after breaking Australia’s 1000m Short Track Speed Skate record

11.20pm Men’s Skeleton | West Australian Nick Timmings will attempt to qualify for the Men’s Skeleton Final in Heat 3

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 5 / Feb 9

By Olympics

The showdown we’ve all been waiting for is here.
Global superstar, three-time world champion and Olympic bronze medallist, Aussie Scotty James, is hunting gold at his fourth Games as he takes on the legendary Shaun White (USA) in his fifth and final Olympics in the Men’s Halfpipe. Add in Aussie young gun, 16-year-old Valentino Guseli, lining up against his heroes in his Olympic debut. Bring it on!

World Champion Belle Brockhoff and fellow Aussie teammate and rising star Josie Baff headline the Women’s Snowboard Cross.

Emily Arthur steps into her hero Torah Bright’s boots when she represents the green and gold in the Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe.

12.30pm Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe | Emily Arthur in the Women’s Snowboard Halfpipe Qualifying Run

2.00pm Women’s Snowboard Cross | Belle Brockhoff and Josie Baff in the Women’s Snowboard Cross Qualifying Run, before the Finals at 5.30pm

3.30pm Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe | Scotty James and Shaun White go head to head, alongside young gun Valentino Guseli in the Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Qualifying Run

7.30pm The best action of Day 5 | All the thrills and spills from Day 5, with homegrown heroes Scotty James, Valentino Guseli, Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff and Emily Arthur

10.00pm Men’s Short Track Speed Skate | Men’s Short Track Speed Skate 1500m Finals

11.30pm Men’s Double Luge | Qualifying Run 1 and 2 before the Men’s Double Luge Final

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 4 / Feb 8

By Olympics

Aussie flagbearer Brendan Kerry takes to the ice in the Men’s Figure Skating Short Program, 34 years after his mother Monica MacDonald competed in Ice Dance at the Olympic Winter Games Calgary 1988

18-year-old international superstar China’s Eileen Gu continues her bid for her first Olympic gold medal in the Women’s Freestyle Big Air Final

20 years after Steven Bradbury’s iconic gold medal win at Salt Lake City 2002, he will call the Men’s 1500m Speed Skate Final

Six Australians including Casey Wright, Jessica Eaton, Seve de Campo and Phil Bellingham line up for the Sprint Free Cross-Country Skiing

12.15pm Figure Skating | Men’s Figure Skating Short Program featuring Aussie Brendan Kerry, Japan’s Yuzuru Hanyu and America’s Nathan Chen

1.00pm Women’s Freestyle Big Air Final | Featuring international superstar China’s Eileen Gu

2.00pm Alpine Skiing Super G | Men’s Final

7.30pm Cross-Country Skiing | Six Aussies in the Men’s and Women’s Sprint Free Qualification

9.30pm Men’s Speed Skating | Men’s 1500m Speed Skate Final

10.50pm Women’s Luge | Women’s Singles Run 3 and Singles Run 4 Gold Medal Event

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 3 / Feb 7

By Olympics

Brendan Corey chases gold in Bradbury’s speed skating event after setting a new Australian Record in his heat

In a day for the international superstars, 18-year-old freeski prodigy China’s Eileen Gu begins her campaign for medals in three events with the Women’s Freestyle Big Air

One of the all-time greats, American two-time Olympic medallist Mikaela Shiffrin, defends her PyeongChang 2018 gold medal in the Women’s Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom

She already sits alongside legends Carl Lewis and Michael Phelps. Watch history unfold as speed skating legend Ireen Wust (Netherlands) bids to become the first summer or winter Olympian to win an individual gold medal at five consecutive Games

12.15pm Figure Skating Team Events | Pair skating, ice dance and women’s gold medal team event single skating

12.30pm Women’s Freestyle Big Air | Featuring international superstar Eileen Gu representing China

1.15pm Women’s Alpine Ski Giant Slalom | Featuring American Mikaela Shiffrin

3.00pm Alpine Skiing | The blue riband event of alpine, the Men’s Downhill Skiing medal event

7.30pm Women’s Speed Skating | Women’s 1500m Speed Skating medal event featuring the Netherland’s Ireen Wust chasing history

10.30pm Short Track Speed Skating | Men’s 1000m Short Track Speed Skate Finals, Women’s 500m Short Track Speed Skate Finals

10.45pm Mixed Team Ski Jump | Mixed Team Ski Jump First Round and Final

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 2 / Feb 6

By Olympics

Tess Coady will line up for the Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Final, as she chases her dream to bring home her first Olympic medal.

Matt Cox will begin his Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games campaign when he takes to the snow in the Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualifying Run.

Our home grown Moguls medal hopefuls Jakara Anthony and Britt Cox go for Olympic gold in tonight’s Women’s Moguls Finals.

Olympic legends will be made in the Blue Riband Men’s Downhill, as Austria’s Matthias Mayer attempts to make history as the first man to win the Men’s Downhill event twice.

12.30pm Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle | Tess Coady goes for gold in the Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Final

2.00pm Blue Riband Men’s Downhill | Matthias Mayer attempts to make history in the Blue Riband Men’s Downhill

3.30pm Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle | Matt Cox in the Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualifying Run

7.30pm Men’s Speed Skating | Men’s 5000m Speed Skating Gold Medal Event

10.00pm Men’s Ski Jumping | Men’s Ski Jumping Normal Hill Individual Final Round

10.30pm Freestyle Skiing Women’s Moguls Final | Australia’s Jakara Anthony and Britt Cox go for gold in the Freestyle Skiing Women’s Moguls Final

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

X

Privacy Statement

Seven and its related entities (collectively “Seven”) is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

By submitting your enquiry you consent to Seven using your personal information for the purpose of Seven and its related entities sending you information, insights, results and opportunities regarding our programs, products, services and events, as well as those of our business partners. We will always provide you with the ability to opt out of those communications.

Seven will handle your personal information and other data in accordance with Seven’s Privacy Policy which is available at sevenwestmedia.com.au/privacy, and which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.