Tag

Daily Highlights

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 16 / Feb 20

By Olympics

Marking the end of Australia’s 2022 Beijing Olympic Winter Games campaign, our very own Jessica Yeaton and Casey Wright will wear the green and gold in the Women’s Mass Start Free Cross Country Ski this afternoon.

Witness some of Beijing 2022’s most talented figure skaters in the Figure Skating Gala Exhibition Special, immediately after the Dancing With The Stars: All Stars premiere on Seven.

Celebrating the end of another incredible Olympic Winter Games, Seven’s Hamish McLachlan and Abbey Gelmi take us live to Beijing for the last time, to view the Beijing 2022 Closing Ceremony.

12.30pm* Four-Man Bobsleigh | Can the Jamaican Bobsled team have their own Cool Runnings story in the final heats of the Men’s Four Man Bobsleigh?

3.00pm* Men’s Ice Hockey | It’s the Men’s Gold Medal Ice Hockey Match between ROC (Russia) and Finland

5.30pm* Women’s Mass Start Free Cross Country Ski | Aussies Jessica Yeaton and Casey Wright are the final pair to wear the green and gold in competition at Beijing for the Women’s Mass Start Free Cross Country Ski

8.30pm (local time) | It’s the Figure Skating Gala Exhibition Special, hosted by Hamish McLachlan and Abbey Gelmi immediately following Dancing With The Stars before

10.00pm (local time) | The Closing Ceremony of the Olympic Winter Games hosted by Hamish McLachlan & Abbey Gelmi, with commentators Matt Shirvington, Jacqui Cooper and Alister Nicholson

*Times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 15 / Feb 19

By Olympics

More Aussie stars in action in Beijing today with Bobsled Bree Walker and teammate Kiara Reddingius back at it again in the Two-Woman Bobsleigh. Can they speed into medal contention?

In an epic 50km race to the finish line, Aussies Seve De Campo and Phillip Bellingham pull on the green and gold in the Men’s 50km Mass Start Cross Country event.

Australasian rising star Nico Porteous (NZL) chases gold in the Men’s Freeski Halfpipe Final.

You won’t want to miss the real life Cool Runnings story when the Jamaican Bobsled team begins their Olympic campaign in the Four-Man Bobsleigh.

12.30pm Men’s Freeski Halfpipe Final | New Zealand’s rising star Nico Porteous will be back in action chasing Gold in the Men’s Freeski Halfpipe Final

12.30pm Four Man Bobsleigh | The 2022 version of the Jamaican Bobsled team start their quest for Olympic glory in the Four Man Bobsleigh event this afternoon

5.00pm Men’s 50km Mass Start Cross Country | Seve De Campo and Phillip Bellingham represent Australia in the Men’s 50km Mass Start Cross Country event.

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze, tonight’s show features guests and Valentino Guseli and Todd McKenney

10.00pm Women’s Free Skating Figure Skating | Tonight is medal night in the Pairs of the Women’s Free Skating Figure Skating

11.00pm Two-Woman Bobsleigh | Our own Bobsled Bree is back in action, teaming up with Kiara Reddingius in the final two runs of the Two-Women Bobsleigh

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 14 / Feb 18

By Olympics

Already a star of these Games, Bobsled Bree Walker hits the ice-track again when she makes history in the Two-Woman Bobsleigh alongside Aussie teammate Kiara Reddingius.

Eileen Gu fever takes hold as the international superstar chases her third medal of the Games in the Women’s Freeski Halfpipe Final.

The Men’s Ice Hockey Semi Finals heat up when Finland take on Slovakia in the first Men’s Semi Final, before Russia (ROC) battle Sweden in the second Semi Final tonight.

The Front Bar’s Mick Molloy, silver medallist Jaclyn Narracott and Olympic curler Dean Hewitt join Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze for The Summer Chill.

12.30pm: Women’s Freeski Halfpipe Finals | Eileen Gu will be back in action chasing her third medal of the Games today in the Women’s Freeski Halfpipe Finals

2.45pm: Men’s Ski Cross Final | Olympic Gold is on the line today in the Men’s Ski Cross Final

3.10pm: Men’s Ice Hockey Semi Finals | The first of the two Men’s Semi Finals in the Ice Hockey featuring Finland and Slovakia

5.00pm Men’s Curling | The Men’s Curling is back in action with the Bronze Medal Game

7.30pm Men’s 1000m Speed Skating | The feature event of tonight’s Winter Games broadcast, the Men’s 1000m Speed Skating

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze, tonight’s show features guests Jaclyn Narracott, Mick Molloy and Olympic Curler Dean Hewitt

9.30pm Women’s Figure Skating Pairs Short Program | Host nation pair Sui Wenjing and Han Cong are a big chance of gold if they can beat the current world champions in Anastasia Mishina and Maxim Galliamov

11.00pm Two-Women Bobsleigh | Our own Bobsled Bree is back in action, teaming up with Kiara Reddingius in the Two-Women Bobsleigh

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 13 / Feb 17

By Olympics

In an incredible story of resilience, now three-time Olympian Sami Kennedy-Sim will represent the green and gold in the Women’s Freestyle Ski Cross. Less than a year after suffering a small stroke, Sami made her Olympic debut at Sochi, 2014. Can she bring home Australia’s fifth Beijing 2022 medal?

26-year-old Victorian, Greta Small will return to the Olympic stage when she competes in the Women’s Combined Downhill Alpine Ski.

International star Eileen Gu hits the snow for her third Beijing 2022 event – the Women’s Freeski Halfpipe. Can she make it three from three and secure another Olympic medal?

12.30pm: Women’s Freeski Halfpipe | Eileen Gu will be back in action in her third event

1.30pm: Women’s Combined Downhill Alpine Ski | Aussie Greta Small in the Women’s Combined Downhill Ski

2.30pm: Women’s Freestyle Ski Cross | Three-time Olympian Sami Kennedy-Sim headlines the Women’s Freestyle Ski Cross for Australia

3.00pm Women’s Ice Hockey | Canada take on the U.S.A in the Women’s Ice Hockey Gold Medal Game

7.30pm The best of Day 13 | The best of the day’s action including Sami Kennedy-Sim in the Women’s Ski Cross, the Women’s Freeski Halfpipe, the Women’s Ice Hockey Gold Medal Match and the Women’s Alpine Combined and Women’s Ski Cross events

9.10pm Women’s Figure Skating | 15 year old Kamila Valieva in the Women’s Singles Free Skating Figure Skating

11.05pm Men’s Curling Semi Finals | The curling action continues with the Men’s Curling Semi Finals

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 12 / Feb 16

By Olympics

In another exciting day for Australia, our very own Louis Muhlen-Schulte goes head-to-head against Britain’s Dave Ryding in the Men’s Alpine Ski Giant Slalom.

Jess Yeaton and Casey Wright will hit the snow in the Women’s Team Sprint Classic Cross Country Ski, While Phillip Bellingham and Seve De Campo team up in the men’s event.

28 years after his bronze medal win in the Men’s 5000m Short Track Relay, Olympic legend Steven Bradbury will step into the commentary seat to call the same event at Beijing 2022.

12.30pm Men’s Freeski Slopestyle | The Finals kick off for the Men’s Freeski Slopestyle

1.15pm Men’s Alpine Ski Giant Slalom | Aussie Louis Muhlen-Schulte in the Men’s Alpine Ski Giant Slalom

6.15pm Team Sprint Classic Cross Country Ski | Australia have two teams in the Team Sprint Classic Cross Country today – Jess Yeaton and Casey Wright in the Women’s and Phillip Bellingham and Seve De Campo in the Men’s

7.30pm The best of Day 12 | The best of the day’s action from the Men’s Freeski Slopestyle, the Men’s Slalom and the afternoon’s Ice Hockey Quarter Finals

8.15pm Team Sprint Classic Cross Country Ski Finals | Will our Australians make history and qualify for the Team Sprint Classic Cross Country Ski Finals?

10.30pm Men’s 5000m Short Track Relay | 10.30pm: 28 years to the date after taking home a bronze medal in the Men’s 5000m Short Track Relay, Australian Olympic legend Steven Bradbury will commentate the same event

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 11 / Feb 15

By Olympics

It’s all about our Aussie women on Day 11 as Bronze medallist Tess Coady goes for gold in the Women’s Snowboard Big Air Final after a solid run in Monday’s qualifiers.

And 23- year-old Kailani Craine hits the ice as she returns for her second Olympic Winter Games in the Women’s Single Short Figure Skating.

International superstar Eileen Gu takes to the slopes for the Women’s Freeski Slopestyle after already claiming a gold medal last week.

12.30pm Women’s Big Air Finals | Tess Coady goes for her second Beijing 2022 Olympic medal

12.30pm Women’s Freeski Slopestyle | International star Eileen Gu in the hunt for another Olympic medal

2.00pm Women’s Downhill Alpine Ski | Aussie Greta Small in the Women’s Downhill Alpine Ski

7.30pm The best of Day 11 | The best of the day’s action from the Men’s and Women’s Big Air Finals, Greta Small in the Women’s Downhill Skiing and Eileen Gu headlining the Freeski Slopestyle Finals

9.00pm Figure Skating Women’s Single Short Program | Australian’s own 23 year old Kailani Craine

10.00pm Men’s Freestyle Ski Aerials | The Men’s Freestyle Ski Aerials Finals

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 10 / Feb 14

By Olympics

In Australia’s own Cool Runnings story, Bobsled Bree Walker goes for gold in the first ever Women’s Monobob following a solid start in heats one and two yesterday.

Bronze Medallist Tess Coady has another chance to secure a medal in the postponed Women’s Snowboard Big Air event, while Matt Cox carries our hopes in the Men’s event.

After the event was postponed last night, Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash begin their Beijing 2022 campaign when they compete in the Women’s Aerial Ski – an event so special to Australia given our historical Olympic success.

Abi Harrington will make history when she represents the green and gold in the Women’s Ski Slopestyle, alongside international superstar, Eileen Gu.

12.30pm Women’s Monobob Final | Bree Walker in Heat 3 and 4 of the Women’s Monobob

12.30pm Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air | Aussie Tess Coady in the Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air

1.00pm Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle | Abi Harrington and Eileen Gu in the Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle

2.30pm Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air | Matt Cox in the Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Big Air

7.30pm The best of Day 10 | Re-live best of the day’s action, including Bobsled Bree in the Women’s Monobob, Matt Cox in the Snowboard Big Air and the world’s best in the Ice Dance Free Dance.

10.00pm Women’s Aerial Ski Final | Australian trio Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash in the Women’s Aerial Ski Final

10.35pm Men’s Two-man Bobsleigh | Following Bree Walker’s Monobob efforts, the Men’s two-man Bobsleigh events kick off

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 9 / Feb 13

By Olympics

In Australia’s own Cool Runnings story, Bobsled Bree Walker kicks off her campaign for Olympic glory in the first ever Women’s Monobob.

Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash begin their Beijing 2022 campaign when they compete in the Women’s Aerial Ski – an event so special to Australia given our historical Olympic success.

International superstar, 18-year-old Eileen Gu will hit the slopes again in the Women’s Ski Slopestyle after claiming a gold medal in Big Air earlier this week.

12.30pm Women’s Monobob | Bree Walker kickstarts her campaign for an Olympic medal after placing second in the Monobob practice run yesterday

1.00pm Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle | Eileen Gu hits the slopes again, vying for a second Beijing 2022 gold medal in the Women’s Freestyle Ski Slopestyle

1.15pm Men’s Giant Slalom | Louis Muhlen-Schulte in the Men’s Giant Slalom

7.00pm The best of Day 9 | All the action from the Women’s Monobob, Women’s Slopestyle Ski and Men’s Giant Slalom

10.00pm Women’s Aerial Ski | Australian trio Laura Peel, Danielle Scott and Gabi Ash in the Women’s Aerial Ski

12.00am Speed Skating Finals | The feel-good story of these Games, world champion speed skater Erin Jackson competes for gold after her best friend Brittany Bowe gave up her place in the Women’s 500m Speed Skating event for her

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 8 / Feb 12

By Olympics

In an Olympic first, Australian snowboarding duos Belle Brockhoff and Cam Bolton, and Josie Baff and Adam Lambert will make history when they race in the inaugural Mixed Team Snowboard Cross as pairs.

After an incredible first-placed run in the qualifiers, Australia’s Skeleton superstar Jaclyn Narracott goes for gold, laying face-down on the ice track and hitting speeds of up to 120 kilometres per hour. The first Aussie to ever win a skeleton World Cup event – could Jaclyn bring home Australia’s next Beijing 2022 gold medal?

Highly decorated Australian aerial skier, Jacqui Cooper will join Andrew Gaze and Andy Maher for The Summer Chill, alongside Beijing 2022 Olympic gold medallist, Jakara Anthony, Eddie the Eagle and Alisa Camplin.

1.00pm Mixed Team Snowboard Cross | Belle Brockhoff, Cam Bolton, Josie Baff and Adam Lambert in an Olympic first event – the Mixed Team Snowboard Cross

1.00pm Men’s Ice Hockey | Canada take on the USA in the Men’s Ice Hockey

7.00pm The best of Day 8 | Re-live the action from all four Aussies in an Olympic-first event – the Mixed Team Snowboard Cross

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze with special guests Jakara Anthony, Eddie the Eagle and Alisa Camplin

11.20pm Women’s Skeleton Final | Jaclyn Narracott goes for gold after her incredible qualifying performance on Friday afternoon

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

Daily Viewing Highlights: Day 7 / Feb 11

By Olympics

After Wednesday’s qualifying showdown, homegrown hero Scotty James is back to take on snowboarding royalty Shaun White in the blockbuster Men’s Halfpipe Final. Aussie Young gun Valentino Guseli lines up against his heroes in his first ever Olympic final.

The first Aussie to ever win a skeleton World Cup event, Jaclyn Narracott will head face-down the ice track, hitting speeds of up to 120 km/h as she kicks off her campaign. And it’s medal night in the men’s event, with Nick Timmings back in action for Australia.

Our top alpine skier Greta Small starts in the Women’s Alpine Ski Super-G, up against the great Ester Ledecka (CZE) who is looking for the double-double as she undoes the snowboard and locks into the ski bindings to defend her title.

And Australia’s Brendan Corey is back for the Men’s 500m Short Track Speed Skate after his sensational national record-winning performance on Sunday.

12.30pm Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final | Scotty James and Shaun White go head to head in the Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final, while young gun Valentino Guseli chases his first Olympic medal

12.30pm Women’s Skeleton | Queenslander Jaclyn Narracott begins her Olympic campaign in the Women’s Skeleton

2.00pm Women’s Alpine Ski Super G | Greta Small, Australia’s top female alpine skier, will be aiming to beat her 15th place from Sochi 2014

7.30pm The best action of Day 7 | All the action from the blockbuster Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Final, as well as Jaclyn Narracott’s performance in the nail-biting Women’s Skeleton event

8.30pm The Summer Chill | Hosted by Andy Maher, Jacqui Cooper and Andrew Gaze with special guests Tess Coady, Steven Bradbury and Paul Narracott

10.20pm Men’s 500m Short Track Speed Skating | Brendan Corey continues his hunt for an Olympic gold medal after breaking Australia’s 1000m Short Track Speed Skate record

11.20pm Men’s Skeleton | West Australian Nick Timmings will attempt to qualify for the Men’s Skeleton Final in Heat 3

*All times AEDT


Get involved:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
TikTok
YouTube
7plus
7NEWS.com.au
#7Olympics

X

Privacy Statement

Seven and its related entities (collectively “Seven”) is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

By submitting your enquiry you consent to Seven using your personal information for the purpose of Seven and its related entities sending you information, insights, results and opportunities regarding our programs, products, services and events, as well as those of our business partners. We will always provide you with the ability to opt out of those communications.

Seven will handle your personal information and other data in accordance with Seven’s Privacy Policy which is available at sevenwestmedia.com.au/privacy, and which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.