Super Saturday of AFL, The Everest and Caulfield Cup

This weekend will be one of the biggest in Australian sporting history with Seven to bring fans a powerhouse Preliminary Final triple-header –  Port Adelaide v Richmond, Brisbane Lions v Geelong and The Front Bar Preliminary Final Edition – along with two of the Spring Racing Carnival’s truly iconic races, the Caulfield Cup and The Everest.

The LIVE and FREE action gets underway on Friday night with a tantalising match-up at Adelaide Oval between a rejuvenated Port Adelaide team looking to continue its fairytale 2020 rise and a battle-hardened Richmond side chasing its third flag in four years.

The AFL’s undisputed No.1 commentary duo Bruce McAvaney and Brian Taylor will be at Adelaide Oval for the big clash, and will again lead Seven’s coverage at the Gabba on Saturday night, when hometown favourites the Brisbane Lions square off against Geelong, with Chris Scott’s men riding high after their imposing 68-point Semi Final win over Collingwood.

Football’s leading commentary team will have every angle of Preliminary Finals weekend covered, with Wayne Carey, Luke Hodge, Daisy Pearce, Hamish McLachlan, James Brayshaw, Luke Darcy, MatthewRichardson, Abbey Holmes, Jude Bolton and Mark Soderstrom also featuring in the coverage. Both broadcasts will start at 7.00pm AEDT on Channel 7 and 7mate.

Saturday’s sporting action kicks off at 12.00pm AEDT with two of the biggest meetings of the Spring Racing Carnival – Everest Day at Royal Randwick and Caulfield Cup Day – on Channel 7, 7TWO and 7plus.

The world’s richest race on turf, the $15 million Everest (1200m), headlines a huge day of racing at Royal Randwick, while Caulfield hosts the coveted $5 million Caulfield Cup (2400m), one of international racing’s most prestigious staying events.

And the weekend will finish on a high when Hamish McLachlan and Jacqui Felgate host the AFL’s night of nights, the 2020 Brownlow Medal count from 7.00pm AEDT on Sunday.

The Preliminary Final action gets off to an early start at 8.30pm AEDT on Thursday night when The Front Bar team puts the finishing touches on its own meticulous Grand Final preparations, with three-time premiership Cat Paul Chapman and Melbourne midfield star Angus Brayshaw joining Mick MolloySam Pang and Andy Maher at the bar.

Managing Director Seven Melbourne and Head of Network Sport Lewis Martin commented:

“This week we embark on the biggest festival of sport in Australian history. With the AFL Preliminary Finals, The Front Bar Preliminary Final edition, The Everest and Caulfield Cup, topped off by the Brownlow Medal count, Seven is the only place to be this weekend.”

Lewis Martin

Post-match on Friday night, Adam Cooney and Cam Luke will settle in on the Armchair Experts sofa, offering viewers their unique take on all the fallout of the Power-Tigers Preliminary Final before looking ahead to the Lions-Cats clash.

TV Broadcast times on Seven:

Thursday October 15

The Front Bar
Sydney 11.10pm on Channel 7
Melbourne 8.30pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 11.10pm on Channel 7
Adelaide 8.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 8.30pm on Channel 7

Friday October 16

AFL: 1st Preliminary Final
Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.30pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

Armchair Experts
Sydney 11.00pm on 7mate
Melbourne 11.00pm on Channel 7
Brisbane 10.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 10.30pm on Channel 7
Perth 11.00pm on 7mate

Saturday October 17

Spring Racing Carnival
Randwick – Everest Day
Caulfield – Caulfield Cup Day
Sydney 12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO
Melbourne 12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO
Brisbane 11.00am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus
Adelaide 11.30am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 9.00am LIVE on 7TWO and 7plus, 10.00am LIVE on Channel 7

AFL: 2nd Preliminary Final
Brisbane Lions v Geelong, Gabba
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate, 6.30pm LIVE on Channel 7
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

Sunday October 18

2020 Brownlow Medal Count
Sydney 7.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Melbourne 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Adelaide 6.30pm LIVE on 7mate, 7.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Perth 4.00pm LIVE on 7mate

X

Privacy Statement

Seven and its related entities (collectively “Seven”) is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

By submitting your enquiry you consent to Seven using your personal information for the purpose of Seven and its related entities sending you information, insights, results and opportunities regarding our programs, products, services and events, as well as those of our business partners. We will always provide you with the ability to opt out of those communications.

Seven will handle your personal information and other data in accordance with Seven’s Privacy Policy which is available at sevenwestmedia.com.au/privacy, and which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.